Nigerian English.com Nigerian English.com
English To Nigerian Translation Dictionary - Nigerian English | Nigerian Dictionary | Nigerian Pidgin | Nigerian Standard English | Learn Pidgin English

18/10/2017   16:34:07    

   

Privacy Policy Nigerian English Dictionary Translation



Privacy Policy of



This privacy policy sets out how Nigerian English.com uses and protects any information that you give Nigerian English.com when you use this website.

Website, Nigerian English.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We, Nigerian English.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from Friday, April 23, 2010.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:
  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
Log Files

Like many other Web sites, Nigerian English.com makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol ( IP ) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider ( ISP ), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Website, Nigerian English.com does use cookies to store information about visitors preferences, record user-specific information on which pages the user access or visit, customize Web page content based on visitors browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser.

Some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on our site. Our advertising partners include Google Adsense, Commission Junction, Clickbank, Azoogle

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to the advertisements and links that appear on Nigerian English.com send directly to your browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies ( such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons ) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and / or to personalize the advertising content that you see.

Website Nigerian English.com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. Nigerian English.com’s privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Google ad and content network privacy policy

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the Data Protection agency in your area.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Disclaimer by European, United Kindom (UK) and United States (USA) Laws

Links from this site
Please note, we (The Owners) do not control, sponsor, endorse or otherwise approve of any information or statements appearing in the Linked Sites (nor in other sites referred to in or linked to the Linked Sites). The owner is a participant in the Amazon Europe S. r.l. Associates Programme, an affiliate advertising programme designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.co.uk. The Owners are not responsible for webcasting or any other form of transmission received from any Linked Site nor are we responsible if the Linked Site is not working properly.

Where do you get the links from

We source our links and products through various affiliate merchants, and have listed the main ones below with any disclaimers they may wish to have listed as part of our terms and conditions of joining the relevant affiliate or associate programme.

Amazon.co.uk, Amazon.com
The owner is a participant in the Amazon Europe S. r.l. Associates Programme, an affiliate advertising programme designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.co.uk/ and Javari.co.uk, Amazon.com, Amazon.fr, Amazon.de

CJ.com
The owner is a participant in the CJ.com programme, an affiliate advertising programme designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to various merchants and programmes.

Tradedoubler.com
The owner is a participant in the Tradedoubler.com programme, an affiliate advertising programme designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to various merchants and programmes.

JustHost.com
The owner is a participant in the JustHost.com web hosting sites programme, an affiliate advertising programme designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to various merchants and programmes.

HostMonster.com
The owner is a participant in the HostMonster.com web hosting sites programme, an affiliate advertising programme designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to various merchants and programmes.

BlueHost.com
The owner is a participant in the BlueHost.com web hosting sites programme, an affiliate advertising programme designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to various merchants and programmes.

Google.com AdSense
The owner is a participant in the Google.com AdSense programme, an affiliate advertising programme designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to various merchants and programmes.

We reserve the right to revise this policy at our discretion. Please check back on this site as this policy may be revised from time to time without notice to you.

Nigerian English Dictionary Translation

DEDICATION:
NigerianEnglish.com is dedicated to all who aspire to identify and give intellectual content and expression to protect & safeguard the tangible and intangible cultural heritage/ ideas to promote Pigdin Nigerian English dictionary, Naija Lingo, Nigerian Pidgin, Nigerian English such as

Dr Roger Blench of academia of the University of Cambridge, England, a British linguistics, anthropology, archaeology & ethnomusicology
Prof Herbert S. Igboanusi of A dictionary of Nigerian English Usage, Ibadan Enicrown Fit Publishers
C.N.C Asomugha of Nigerians slangs ABIC Publishers, Onitsha
Ayo Bamgbose of New English Africa World press
Mobolaji Adekunle of Non-random variation in the Nigerian English (1979) In Ubahakwe, Ebo, ed. Varieties and Functions of English in Nigeria. Ibadan: African Universities Press in association with the Nigeria English Studies Association
H.M. Burkil of The Useful Plants of West Tropical Africa, Families Royal Botanic Gardens
FMI 1964 of Some Nigerian woods, Lagos Federal Ministry of Information, Nigeria
David Jowitt of Nigerian English usage, an introduction. Longman, Nigeria
C.U.C Ugorji of Nigerian English Phonology, Frankfurt am Main: Peter Lang
A. H. M. Kirk-Greene of The vocabulary and determinants of schoolboy slang in Northern Nigeria, Occasional Paper No. 6 Zaria, ABU
R. Opara and P. Oleghe of Contemporary student vocabulary, Ibadan, Nigeria
Mercy U. Ukpabio of Students' Language on Campus. , Calabar: Dept of Languages and Linguistics, University of Calabar undergraduate long essay. Naija Lingo and many more...

Welcome to African language - Nigerian English people and Nigerian culture. Nigerian English is sometimes written, especially in newspapers and magazines.

Nigerian English is printed regularly in the newspapers and since much of it consists of using Standard English in extended senses spelling is generally not a problem.

Some forms of pidgin origin such as "done" have conventional representations, e.g. "don".

However, others, such as "rubber" are pronounced in a variety of forms, such as "roba", "ruba" etc. depending on sociolinguistic considerations.

Africa is home to more than a billion people and is also the fastest growing continent.

TAGS:
english nigerian dictionary
english nigerian translation
english pidgin dictionary
english to nigerian dictionary
english to nigerian language translation
english to nigerian translation online
english to nigerian translation
english to nigerian translator
english to nigerian
features of nigerian english
nigerian dictionary
nigerian english dictionary
nigerian english movies
nigerian english translation
nigerian english
nigerian language dictionary
nigerian pidgin english dictionary
nigerian to english translation
nigerian to english translator
nigerian to english
nigerian translation to english
northern english slang
northern english
schoolboy slang
southern english
southern nigerian english
student slang
translate english to nigerian language
translate english to nigerian
translate english to pidgin
translate from english to nigerian
translate nigerian language to english
translate nigerian to english
translation english to nigerian
tropical english

Dictionary of Nigerian English

A Practical Approach to Nigerian English Dictionary

Comprehensive Dictionary Nigerian English Language

The NigerianEnglish is always a work-in-progress website. Each new day brings to mind a new word or phrase; or a better understanding of an existing entry.

As you can see the work of compiling a comprehensive English to Nigerian dictionary of Nigerian language will, therefore, never ever end.

It is our intentions and hope that this Nigerian English dictionary will serve as the basis for even better, more accurate, and more comprehensive record of the word hoard of the Nigerian English Language Translation.

NigerianEnglish.com Last
Updated: Friday 9th June 2017 06:29 am English Language in Nigeria gospel music history. Nigerian English also known as Nigerian Standard English (NSE) is used in the media, politics and other official uses.



Learn Good English

Copula Examples

Nigerian Gospel Music